Men's Section

R Davies.png

Welcome to the Cainhoe Wood Golf Club Men’s Section!  My name is Roger Davies and I am privileged and honoured to be the Club Captain for 2022/23.

Cainhoe Wood is an all-inclusive golf-club with 4 excellent sections – Men’s, Ladies, Seniors and Juniors.  Each section has it’s own page on the Cainhoe Wood Golf Club website, so I am going to provide details primarily about the Men’s Section.

Whether you intend to participate fully into competition golf or enjoy playing socially, the Men’s Section looks forward to helping you feel involved in all that it has to offer.

There are seven monthly white tee medals played on Sundays between April and October which are set amongst eight other main board competitions.  All events are built around the Club Championships which are played over 2 days in July and are the highlight of the year.

We also have teams which compete in the County Scratch and Mid-Handicap Leagues who welcome players who enjoy playing in that style of competition.  

All competitions are available to enter on the IG app.  To register and download the app please go to https://cainhoewood.intelligentgolf.co.uk.  If you need help with the registration process or help with downloading or using the app, please speak with a member of staff in the pro-shop who will be able to assist you.

If you would like to get involved in the Men’s Section please contact me at menscommittee@cainhoewoodgolf.co.uk or through the IG app messaging facility.
However you intend to enjoy your golf, the Men’s Section will extend a warm welcome to you, so please come along and get involved.

Roger Davies
Club Captain 2022/23

 

Men's Competition Winners

2020

Laurene Trophy

Wayne Brister, Dave Kirton, James Poulton, Peter Morgan

Divisional Championship

Div 1 - Wayne Brister 

Div 2 - Paul Cruise 

Div 3 - Mike Smith

Club Championship

Harry Boyle

Fairway Trophy

James Poulton

Cainhoe Masters

Andy Williamson

Manhattan Trophy

Andy Parfitt

Regency Punch Bowl

Paul Hammond & Ciaran Jones

Caress Trophy

Spencer Hull

Cainhoe Cup

Alfie Woods & Gareth Llewelyn

King Cup

Alfie Woods

2019

Firoka Cup

R Kelly / J Smith

Caress Trophy

N Circuitt

Presidents Putter

G Cordess

Spring Cup

J Poulton

Easter Trophy

A Burgess

Beadlow Greensome

G Cordess / P Brett

Fairway Trophy

W Brister

King Cup

D Douglas

Regency Punch Bowl

A Williamson / H Williamson

Club Champs

A Williamson

Division Champs Div 1

S Gordon

Division 2 Trophy

M Circuitt

Division 3 Rabbit Trophy

M Friel

Manhattan Trophy

A Burgess

Captains Cup

A Kemp

Beadlow Masters

A Kemp

Medal Winners Tankard

S Gordon

Laurene

A Williamson / H Williamson / A Norman / G Smith

Gilley Cup Winner

A Kemp

Taylor Vase (Greensomes)

C Canavan-Smith / J Collison

Albone Irvine (BB)

C Canavan-Smith / J Collison

Winter League

P Addington / R Addington / P Pringle / M O'Neill

Captain Vs Vice-Captain (Shield)

R Fradd (Vice-Captain)